Back to top

Board of Commissioners

The Board of Commissioners is responsible to the Minister for Forestry and is the governing body of the Forest Products Commission.

In accordance with the Forest Products Act 2000, the role of the Commission is to determine strategic direction, monitor performance and control the agency’s business affairs. Current members of the Board are:

Mr Ross Holt | Chairman

FPC Commissioners - Ross Holt
Chairman from 16 November 2015. Term expires 15 November 2018.

Ross Holt has an honours degree in economics and spent 18 years in the Western Australian State Treasury department including four years as Assistant Under Treasurer.

In 1993, he was appointed Chief Executive Officer of the WA Land Authority (LandCorp). During his 20-year tenure, Mr Holt oversaw significant growth in the land and infrastructure development agency across all areas of the Western Australian property industry. With annual revenues in the order of AU$400-500 million and a staff of 220, LandCorp had a portfolio of more than 150 projects involving residential, commercial, regional and industrial development.

Board positions currently held by Mr Holt include the deputy chancellor of Murdoch University, non-executive Chair of quantity surveying firm Ralph and Beatty Bosworth and non-executive director of property-infrastructure project management firm NS Projects. In recent times, Mr Holt has also undertaken various consultancy roles.

Mr Geoffrey Totterdell | Deputy Chairman

FPC Commissioner - Geoff Totterdell
Commissioner from 16 November 2013. Deputy Chairman from 1 October 2017. Term expires 30 September 2018.

Geoff Totterdell retired from a 20-year partnership with an international accounting firm in December 2006 where he was primarily involved in the administration of insolvent companies and in business consultancy.

Mr Totterdell has had significant government appointments including Chairman of Swan River Trust from 1994 to 2003, Dairy WA Ltd from 2003 to 2006, Rottnest Island Authority from 2007 to 2010 and Chairman of the Peel Development Commission and a member of the Regional Development Council from 2012 to 2014.

Mr Totterdell is an active yachtsman and a life member of the Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club in Perth.

Mr Robert Pearce

FPC Commissioners - Robert Pearce
Commissioner from 16 November 2012. Term expires 15 November 2018.

Robert Pearce commenced his career as a schoolteacher and was elected as a member of the Legislative Assembly in 1977. He held a number of Ministerial portfolios including Environment (Forestry), Education and Transport. He retired from Parliament in 1993.

In 1998, Mr Pearce took on the position of Executive Director, Forest Industries Federation of Western Australia. He resigned from this position in October 2012. Mr Pearce has been particularly active in the forest industry sitting on a range of committees and boards.

Ms Amelia Yam

Amelia-Yam.png
Commissioner from 1 June 2016. Term expires 31 May 2019.

Ms Yam has held senior management positions in finance, business advisory and consulting whilst working with Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants, government trading entities and other industries. Her expertise covers strategic planning, project management, business planning, risk management, business process improvement and financial management. Ms Yam was previously Chief Financial Officer of Horizon Power and the University of Notre Dame Australia as well as Director of Amaroo Care Inc.

Ms Yam is currently consulting in financial management and business process improvements.

Ms Yam is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia and the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Mr Nick Bayes

​​​​​​Commissioner from 1 October 2017. Term expires 30 September 2020.

Nick Bayes is currently the General Manager of The Brand Agency, WA’s largest and most successful communications company. During his time leading the Perth head office, the organisation has experienced record revenue and new business growth.

Nick has over 20 years’ experience, in London, Sydney and Perth, managing complex local and international brands in the financial services, telecommunications, government, insurance, IT, land and agricultural sectors. Nick is an industry opinion leader, writing regularly for a range of publications.

Nick’s areas of expertise include management, marketing, business and brand strategy, advertising, PR, digital communications and media. 

Dr Louise Duxbury

Commissioner from 1 October 2017. Term expires 30 September 2020.

Ms Vanessa Elliott

Commissioner from 1 October 2017. Term expires 30 September 2020.

Vanessa Elliott is currently a Policy Manager at Department of Premier and Cabinet with over 15 years’ experience working in strategic management roles in the public and private sector. Vanessa has a background in sustainable development, corporate HR and Corporate Affairs driving and implementing strategic change across the business. Vanessa is a non-executive director of Desert Knowledge Australia and Whitelion, and an Arts Advisor Committee Member of Healthway.